Navy Victoria Network
Proudly supported by the Melbourne Naval Committee

Navy Heroes

This page is a salute to Australia's Brave Sailors. 
The biography of one brave sailor will be added each month.
ALLAN Lieutenant, William Evan Crawford
ARMSTRONG Commodore, John Malet, CBE DSO US Navy Cross
BAND Lieutenant Commander, John Morrell, US Navy Cross
BERRYMAN Able Seaman, Mosstyn MID
BLAND Chief Petty Officer Cook, Robert Havelock BEM MID
BOWEN Commander, Rowland Griffiths OBE MID K St J RAN
BOYD Chief Petty Officer, Erle Alwin Greglach BEM
BOYE Third Officer, Ruby
BRACEGIRDLE Rear Admiral, Leighton Seymour KCVO CMG DSO
BROWN Lieutenant Commander, Kenneth James
BUCHANAN Lieutenant Commander, James Collier DFC
DARBY Captain (Surgeon), Leonard CBE MB Ch.B
DAVIES Midshipman, Robert Ian MiD
DUMARESQ Rear Admiral, John Saumarez CB CVO
COLLINS Vice Admiral, John Augustine KBE CB
EMMS Leading Cook(O), Francis Bassett ‘Dick’ MID
FITZGERALD Chief Petty Officer, William Terence OAM
FLANDERS Leading Wran Writer, Edith Jessie (nee Edgar)
GOLDSWORTHY Lieutenant Commander, Leonard 'Leon' Verdi GC DSC GM RANVR
GRIFFITHS Rear Admiral Guy Richmond, AO DSO DSC
HALL Lieutenant Commander Henry Albert Longdon 'Nobby' MBE OAM MiD
HAMER Captain, David John AM DSC
HUDSPETH Lieutenant Commander, Kenneth Robert DSC and 2 Bars, RANVR
LEE Coder, Ronald George 'Dixie'
LINTON Commander, Edward Wilfred 'Jake' BEM MCD
MAIDEN Warrant Officer Agnes Lenore "Lennie"
MARTIN Rear Admiral Sir David James KCMG AO
McCLEMANS Chief Officer, Sheila Mary CMG OBE SJM
McGOVERN Able Seaman, Francis Joseph OAM
McKENZIE Florence Violet 'Mrs Mac' OBE
MITCHELL Able Seaman, Reuben Joseph Edwin DSM
NAVE Captain, Theodore Eric (Eric) OBE RAN (RN)
PETHEBRIDGE Stoker 2nd Class, Charles Alexander
PROVAN Third Officer, Frances Betty
RHODES Lieutenant, Ian Desmond GCM
ROBERTSON Rear Admiral, Andrew John AO DSC
ROGERS Chief Petty Officer Coxswain, Jonathan GC DSM
ROSENTHAL Commodore, Alvord Sydney OBE DSO and Bar
RUDD Leading Seaman, Dalmorton Joseph Owendale DSM
SHEEAN Ordinary Seaman, Edward 'Teddy' VC
SMITH Admiral, Sir Victor Alfred Trumper AC KBE CB DSC RAN
SMYTH Commodore, Dacre Henry Deudraeth AO
SPEEDY Commander, Ian Maxwell 'Max' DSC
STEVENSON Captain, John Philip AM
SYME Lieutenant, Hugh Randall GC GM and Bar RANVR
TAYLOR Acting Leading Seaman, Ronald 'Buck'
TICKELL Rear Admiral, Frederick CMG MID
TREACY Paymaster Captain Alfred Martin OBE
WALLER Captain, Hector Macdonald Laws DSO and Bar
WALLS Vice Admiral Robert Andrew Kevin AO
WRENCH Chief Petty Officer Stoker, Alfred James BEM MID