Navy Victoria Network
Proudly supported by the Melbourne Naval Committee

2022 Diary of Navy Events in Victoria

This diary contains navy ship visits to Melbourne, events of interest that
HMAS Cerberus is involved in and also events / services at the Shrine in Melbourne.

The Diary is continually being updated with additions and amendments

Date Time Event Location Notes
(see below)
Additional Information
30 Jan All day Aust. Surf Rowers League Anglesea 3 Navy Community Engagement Team
10 Feb 11:00 HMAS Voyager Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 SNO(V), Catafalque, Bugler
14 Feb 11:00 POW Memorial Ballarat TBC 1 RAN Band (https://powmemorialballarat.com.au)
15 Feb 10:00 Prisoners of War Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 TBC - CO Cerberus (or rep)
19 Feb 10:00 Darwin Defenders Service Shrine - Cenotaph & Sanctuary 5 TBC - CO Cerberus (or rep)
20 Feb TBC RAN Band - Melbourne Performance Queen Victoria Market 1 DFR - CO Cerberus or rep
01 Mar 11:00 HMAS Perth & USS Houston Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 SNO(V) - TBC Cerberus Catafalque, Bugler
01 Mar 0900 Father of the Navy Service Brighton Cemetery 5 SNO(V) / Bugler TBC
06 Mar 11:00 HMAS Yarra commemorative service The Strand, Newport 7  
06 Mar TBC RVMYC Lonsdale Cup RVMYC Williamstown 6  
10-20 Mar TBC STS Young Endeavour visit RGYC Geelong   To coincide with the Wooden Boat Festival
11-12 Mar TBC Wooden Boat Festival RGYC Geelong 6 Includes visit by  STS Young Endeavour / RAN Band Melbourne
11-12 Mar All day ADF Careers Expo Albury 3 Navy Community Engagement Team
30 Mar 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert HMAS Cerberus cinema compled 1 Bookings via AB Francis Piccin Ph: 03 5931 8790
Email:
31 Mar - 02 Apr All Day ADF Careers Expo StKilda Reserves Depot 3 Navy Community Engagement Team
01 Apr 1000-1200 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2 Reviewing Officer:  TBC
08 Apr 0900 HMAS Cerberus Ceremonial divisions Parade Ground 4 Reviewing Officer:  TBC
07-11 Apr All Day  HMAS Canberra visits Station Pier, Port Melbourne 6 Visit program TBA
08-10 Apr All day Formula 1 Grand Prix Albert Park 3 Navy Community Engagement Team & RANB-M Rock Band
09 Apr 11:00 HMAS Vampire Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 TBC - CO Cerberus(or rep), Catafalque, Bugler
10 Apr 12:00 George Cross Award Day - Maltese Australia Shrine - Forecourt 5 TBC - CO Cerberus(or rep)
16-22 Apr   Invictus Games The Hague, Netherlands    
22 Apr 10:00 - 12:00 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2 Reviewing Officer:  TBC
23-26 Apr Arrives 0930 Saturday 23rd.
Departs 1300 Tuesday 26th.
HMAS Hobart visits Inner west Station Pier 7 Groups visits available on Saturday 23rd between 1300-1600.  Group size of 20 by three. Times 1300, 1400 & 1500.
25 Apr 06:00 Anzac Day Dawn Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 SNO(V) - TBC Cerberus participation
25 Apr 08:30 Anzac Day March Swanston St, CBD 7 Cerberus marching contingent and tri-Service flag party
25 Apr Various Other Anzac Day activities for HMAS Cerberus personnel TBC 8 TBC
31 Apr - 01 May All Day Lake Goldsmith Steam rally Lake Goldsmith 3 Navy Community Engagement Team
01 May 12:00 Battle of Coral Sea Service - 80th Anniversary WWII Forecourt 5 SNO(V) - TBC Cerberus Catafalque / RAN Band
03 May All Day South Eastern Careers Expo Cranbourne Racecourse 3 Navy Community Engagement Team
04 May 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert HMAS Cerberus Cinema Complex 1 Bookings via AB Francis Piccin Ph: 03 5931 8790
Email:
06 May 10:00 HMAS Castlemaine Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 TBC - Cerberus participation
10-12 May   Navy Seapower Conference Sydney Convention Centre    
11-16 May   HMAS Stalwart visits Station Pier 6 Arrives 1000 11th Departs 0930 16th.
15 May 1000 - 1600 HMAS Stalwart open to visitors Station Pier 7 Individuals wishing to tour HMAS Stalwart during their ‘Open Day’ on Sun 15 May must book their attendance via the following ‘Eventbrite’ website:
https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/hmas-stalwart-open-day-melbourne-tickets-330985094327
Priority for tickets is being given to members of the wider Navy Community in VIC until Monday 9 May 22.
13 May 10:00 - 12:00 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2 Reviewing Officer:  TBC
22 May 11:30 Battle of Crete & Greek Commemoration Shrine - Cenotaph 5 TBC - CO Cerberus(or rep)
31 May 11:00 Victorian Aboriginal Remembrance Service Shrine - Cenotaph 7 Full details - see note 7.
01 Jun 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert matinee & evening HMAS Cerberus Cinema Complex 1
Enquiries and Bookings - see note 1.
10 Jun 10:00 - 12:00 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2  
19 Jun 11:00 N Class Destroyer Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 Full details - see note 7.
23-Jun 10:00 Defence Force School of Music - Concert DFSM - Simpson Barracks 9 Enquiries and Bookings - see note 9.
30 Jun 14:00 HMAS Waterhen Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 Full details - see note 7.
01 Jul 10:00 - 12:00 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2  
04 Jul TBC NAIDOC Week Ceremony HMAS Cerberus - east gate entrance 4  
06 Jul 12:00 FESR Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 Full details - see note 7.
22 Jul 10:00 - 12:00 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2  
09 Aug 11:00 HMAS Canberra Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 Full details - see note 7.
11 Aug 10:00 Defence Force School of Music - Concert DFSM - Simpson Barracks 9 Enquiries and Bookings - see note 9.
14 Aug 11:00 OP PEDESTAL Service Shrine - Forecourt 5 Full details - see note 7.
15 Aug 11:00 Victory in the Pacific Shrine - Forecourt 5 Full details - see note 7.
18 Aug 11:00 Vietnam Veterans Memorial Service Shrine - Forecourt 5 Full details - see note 7.
19 Aug 10:00 - 12:00 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2  
19-21 Aug All Day Supercars Sandown Racecourse 3 Navy Community Engagement Team
03 Sep 14:00 Merchant Navy Day Shrine - Sanctuary 5 Full details - see note 7.
07 Sep 11:00 Battle for Australia Memorial Shrine - Cenotaph 5 Full details - see note 7.
08 Sep 10:00 Defence Force School of Music - Concert DFSM - Simpson Barracks 9 Enquiries and Bookings - see note 9.
09 Sep 10:00 - 12:00 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2  
11 Sep 11:00 Battle of Bita Paka Shrine - Sanctuary 5 Full details - see note 7.
11 Sep 11:45 AE1 & AE2 Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 Full details - see note 7.
30 Sep 10:00 - 12:00 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2  
02 Oct 0200 --> 0300 Daylight saving commences - move clocks 1 hour forward.      
06 Oct 10:00 Defence Force School of Music - Concert DFSM - Simpson Barracks 9 Enquiries and Bookings - see note 9.
07-09 Oct All Day Navy Cooks, Chefs & Stewards Reunion Melbourne   POC: David Dwyer
08-16 Oct TBC Navy Week in Victoria (proposed) Various 7  
19 Oct 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert matinee & evening HMAS Cerberus Cinema Complex 1
Enquiries and Bookings - see note 1.
21 Oct 11:00 HMAS Lismore Commemorative Service Shrine Gardens - Tree 5 Full details - see note 7.
23 Oct 10:30 Seafarers' Service - via Zoom only St Paul's Cathedral 7  
28 Oct 19:00 - 21:00 Recruit School Graduation (night) HMAS Cerberus 2  
11 Nov 11:00 Remembrance Day Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 Full details - see note 7.
18 Nov 19:00 - 21:00 Recruit School Graduation(night) HMAS Cerberus 2  
19 Nov 12:00 HMAS Sydney Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 Full details - see note 7.
20 Nov 11:30 HMAS Goorangai Commemorative Service Queenscliff 7 Full details - see note 7.
30 Nov 1400 &  1900 Soundwaves Concert matinee & evening HMAS Cerberus Cinema Complex 1
Enquiries and Bookings - see note 1.
30 Nov 10:00 HMAS Armidale Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 Full details - see note 7.
05 Dec 12:00 Pearl Harbour Remembrance Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 Full details - see note 7.
08 Dec 10:00 Defence Force School of Music - Concert DFSM - Simpson Barracks 9 Enquiries and Bookings - see note 9.
09 Dec 10:00 HMAS Cerberus Ceremonial Divisions Parade Ground 4  
09 Dec 19:00 - 21:00 Recruit School Graduation (night) HMAS Cerberus 2  
11 Dec 11:00 Armed Merchant Cruiser / LSI Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 Full details - see note 7.
14 Dec 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert matinee & evening HMAS Cerberus Cinema Complex 1 Enquiries and Bookings - see note 1.
           
 
NOTES:

'Points of Contact' for further information:

(1) All "SOUNDWAVES" bookings: AB Francis Piccin - Phone: 03 5931 8790 or Email:
All other RAN Band Melbourne enquiries should be emailed to LS David McPhee:

(2) All requests to attend the Recruit School Graduations should be addressed via email to the following address:

(3)  Additional information on Community Engagement events may be available by contacting WO Ian Waller via email at:

(4) Ex-Navy guests are welcome to attend HMAS Cerberus Ceremonial Divisions.  For more details, please contact CPO Peter Ramage:

(5) Members of the public are welcome to attend all of the Naval Commemorative Services held at the Shrine of Remembrance. For information, contact the Shrine: 03 9661 8100

(6) Additional information regarding ship visits may be available by contacting CMDR Furlonger (Visiting Ship Liaison Officer) on 0459 700 007.

(7) For additional information go to the Shrine website  or contact Terry Makings - 0411 135 163.

(8) Additional information about some major "whole-ship" events may be available by contacting the HMAS Cerberus First Lieutenant on 03 5931 5586

(9) All DFSM concert Enquires & Bookings should be emailed to: .  Bookings close on Thursdays, one week prior to the event date.