Navy Victoria Network
Proudly supported by the Melbourne Naval Centre

2020 Diary of Navy Events in Victoria

This diary contains events of interest that HMAS Cerberus
is involved in and also events / services at the Shrine in Melbourne.
The Diary is continually being updated

NOTE:  Due to COVID-19, it is advisable to check with the coordinators to
confirm whether the event you were planning to attend is still going ahead.
We will endeavour to keep the Diary updated as news comes to hand.

Date Time Event Location Notes
(see below)
Additional Information
26 Jan TBC Australia Day Parade  Swanston Street, CBD TBC SNO(V) / RAN Band / Combined Navy/RAAF Guard
26 Jan 1300-1530 Festival of Sails Royal Geelong Yacht Club 1 Navy 'Rock' band
05 Feb 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concerts - Matinee and Evening HMAS Cerberus cinema 1 RAN Band
09 Feb 1130 Ballarat POW Service Ballarat ex-POW War Memorial, Wendouree Parade, Lake Wendouree, Ballarat TBC Wreath & Book Laying registration at 11:00.
Guest Speaker: Dr Kathryn Spurling, Research Fellow at Flinders University. Dr Spurling is the author of over 8 books on Australian Militarty History.
Master of Ceremonies: Bruce Roberts (WIN TV).
10 Feb 1100 HMAS Voyager Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 SNO(V) / Catafalque guard / Bugler in attendance.
15 Feb 1000 Prisoners of War Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 CO Cerberus (or rep) in attendance
19 Feb 1000 Darwin Defenders Service Shrine - Cenotaph & Sanctuary 5 CO Cerberus (or rep) in attendance
21-23 Feb All day ADF Careers Expo Melbourne Exhibition Centre   Coord:  LEUT R Bromley
23 Feb 1400 Geelong Grammar Concert Geelong Grammar 1 RAN Band and Geelong Grammar combined
27 Feb - 02 Mar   HMAS Collins visit South Wharf, Port Melbourne 6 Visit plans subject to Operational requirements
28 Feb - 02 Mar   HMAS Canberra visit South Wharf, Port Melbourne 6 Visit plans subject to Operational requirements
28 Feb - 02 Mar   HMAS Hobart visit South Wharf, Port Melbourne 6 Visit plans subject to Operational requirements
28 Feb - 02 Mar   HMAS Sirius visit Francis St Yarraville berth 6 Visit plans subject to Operational requirements
28 Feb - 02 Mar   HMAS Arunta visit Port of Portland 6 Visit plans subject to Operational requirements
29 Feb 1100 HMAS Perth & USS Houston Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 SNO(V) / Catafalque guard / Bugler in attendance
07 Mar 0900-1600 Red Hill Agricultural Show Red Hill Showgrounds 3 Navy Community Engagement Activity
07 Mar TBC Wooden Boats Festival Geelong 1 RAN Band Jazz Group performing
08 Mar 1100 HMAS Yarra Service The Strand, Newport, Vic   POC David Leviston
Coordinator - HMAS Yarra National Memorial
0419 529 572
email:
08 Mar 0900-1600 Tyabb Air Show Peninsula Aero Club & Tyabb Airport 3 Navy Community Engagement Activity
08 Mar 0900-1600 Scoresby Steamfest Melbourne Steam Traction Engine Club - Scoresby 3 Navy Community Engagement Activity
09 Mar 0900-2000 Somerville Family Fun Day Fruit Growers Reserve 8 Navy Community Engagement Activity
09 Mar TBC Inverloch Jazz Festival Inverloch 1 RAN Band Jazz Group performing
13-15 Mar All Day Formula 1 Grand Prix Albert Park 3 Navy Community Engagement Activity
17 Mar TBC VADM Creswell Commemoration Brighton Cemetery 7 SNO(V) / RAN Band in attendance
17 Mar 1230 Creswell Oration William Angliss Institute Restaurant   Guest Speaker - CDRE Chris Smith. Bookings - Navy League (nlavictas@gmail.com or 9844 0106)
18 Mar 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert - Matinee and Evening HMAS Cerberus cinema 1 RAN Band
22 Mar All Day Veterans Bike and Car Show Healesville 3 Navy Community Engagement Activity
23 Mar 1900-2100 Naval Historical Meeting Sunset Room, Waverley RSL   All Welcome
27 Mar 0900-1100 Recruit School Graduation - NO PUBLIC ACCESS HMAS Cerberus 2 Reviewing Officer: CDRE Smith
29 Mar CANCELLED  Emerald Funfest Emerald 3 Navy Community Engagement Activity
29 Mar CANCELLED Concert Mooroolbark Community Centre 1 RAN Band Concert
05 Apr CANCELLED HMAS Vampire Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 CO Cerberus (or rep) / Catafalque guard / Bugler in attendance
14 Apr CANCELLED George Cross Award Day - Maltese Australia Shrine - Forecourt 5 CO Cerberus in attendance
15 Apr 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert - Matinee and Evening HMAS Cerberus cinema 1 RAN Band
18 Apr 0900-1400 Emu Plains Market Balnarring Race Course 3 Navy Community Engagement Activity
21 Apr 0930-1500 South East Careers Day Cranbourne Race Course 3 Navy Community Engagement Activity
24 Apr 0900-1100 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2 Reviewing Officer:  CDRE Yorke (SNO-V)
25 Apr 0600 Anzac Day Dawn Service Shrine - Cenotaph 5 CLOSED TO THE PUBLIC 
25 Apr CANCELLED Anzac Day March and Service Swanston St. to Shrine RSL SNO(V) / CO Cerberus / RAN Band /  Cerberus Ships Company in attendance
01 May 1000 HMAS Castlemaine Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5
02 May CANCELLED ex-Navy "reinvigoration Strategy" Workshop Mission to Seafarers (717 Flinders St, Docklands) 7 Coordinator: D Garnock (0428 343 822 or )
02-03 May CANCELLED Lake Goldsmith Steam Rally West of Ballarat, near Beaufort 3 Navy Community Engagement Activity
03 May 1200 Battle of Coral Sea Service Shrine - Cenotaph 5 SNO(V) / Catafalque guard / RAN Band in attendance
08 May 1100 Victory in Europe Service Shrine - Cenotaph 5 SNO(V) in attendance
13 May 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert - Matinee and Evening HMAS Cerberus cinema 1 RAN Band
14 May 1100 N Class Destroyer Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 CO Cerberus (or rep) in attendance
15-16 May All Day DFR Careers Expo Albury 3 Navy Community Engagement Activity
22 May 0900-1100 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2 Reviewing Officer:  RADM Hammond (DCN)
23 May 1100 Battle of Crete & Greek Commemoration Shrine - Cenotaph 5 CO Cerberus (or rep) in attendance
26 May 0930-1500 Frankston & Peninsula Careers Day Chisholm TAFE, Frankston 3 Navy Community Engagement Activity
31 May 1100 Victorian Aboriginal Remembrance Service Shrine - Cenotaph 5 SNO(V) in attendance
10 Jun 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert - Matinee and Evening HMAS Cerberus cinema 1 RAN Band
19 Jun 0900-1100 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2 Reviewing Officer: RADM Mead
27 Jun 1800-2359 HMAS Cerberus Ship's Ball Mornington Racecourse 8  
30 Jun 1400 HMAS Waterhen Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 CO Cerberus (or rep) in attendance
05 Jul 1000 Reserve Forces Parade & Service Shrine - Cenotaph 5 SNO(V) in attendance
05 Jul All Day Vietnam Veterans Museum Open Day Phillip Island 3 Navy Community Engagement Activity
06 Jul 1200 FESR Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 CO Cerberus (or rep) in attendance
15 Jul 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert - Matinee and Evening HMAS Cerberus cinema 1 RAN Band
17 Jul 0900-1100 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2 Reviewing Officer: CDRE Huxtable
27 Jul 1300 Korean Veterans Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 CO Cerberus (or rep) in attendance
05 Aug 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert - Matinee and Evening HMAS Cerberus cinema 1 RAN Band
07 Aug TBC Ceremonial Divisions HMAS Cerberus 4 Reviewing Officer: TBC
09 Aug 1100 HMAS Canberra Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 SNO(V) / Catafalque Guard in attendance
14 Aug 0900-1100 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2 Reviewing Officer: CDRE Grogan
15 Aug 1100 Victory in the Pacific Service Shrine Forecourt 5 SNO(V) in attendance
16 Aug 1100 OP PEDESTAL Service Shrine - Cenotaph 5 CO Cerberus (or rep) in attendance
18 Aug 1000 Vietnam Veterans March & Memorial Service Shrine - Forecourt 5 1000:  Gunfire Breakfast
1130:  March begins
1200:  Wreath Laying on the Forecourt
SNO(V) in attendance.
25 Aug TBC Fleet Air Arm Association Memorial Service HMAS Cerberus 1 Bugler in attendance
29 Aug - 05 Sep 0900-1500 Legacy Badge Week Collections Mornington Peninsula Locations 8 HMAS Cerberus Personnel
02 Sep 1100 Battle for Australia Memorial Service Shrine - Cenotaph 5 SNO(V) in attendance
03 Sep 1400 Merchant Navy Day Service Shrine - Cenotaph 5 CO Cerberus (or rep) in attendance
04 Sep 1800-2030 Commanding Officer's Reception Cerberus House   By invitation only
11 Sep 0900-1100 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2 Reviewing Officer: TBC
11 Sep 1100 Battle of Bita Paka Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 SNO(V) / Catafalque guard / Bugler in attendance
13 Sep 1130 AE1 Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 SNO(V) / Catafalque guard / Bugler in attendance
23 Sep 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert - Matinee and Evening HMAS Cerberus cinema 1 RAN Band
26 Sep TBC AFL Grand Final MCG TBC PNF Commitments TBC
TBC Various Navy Week in Victoria TBC 7  
08 Oct 1900-2100 Recruit School Graduation (Night) HMAS Cerberus 2 Reviewing Officer: TBC
14 Oct 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert - Matinee and Evening HMAS Cerberus cinema 1 RAN Band
18 Oct 1030 Seafarer's Service Saint Paul's Cathedral 7 SNO(V) / Unarmed Flag Party / 5 Piece Band in attendance
18 Oct 1130-1330 HMAS Hobart Reunion Club Cerberus 8  
31 Oct 1000-1600 HMAS Cerberus Open Day HMAS Cerberus 8  
05 Nov 1900-2100 Recruit School Graduation (Night) HMAS Cerberus 2 Reviewing Officer: RADM Hammond (DCN)
11 Nov 1100 Remembrance Day Ceremony Shrine - Cenotaph & Sanctuary 5 SNO(V) in attendance
18 Nov 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert - Matinee and Evening HMAS Cerberus cinema 1 RAN Band
19 Nov 1200 HMAS Sydney Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 CO Cerberus (or rep) in attendance
22 Nov 1130 HMAS Goorangi Commemorative Service Queenscliff 7 SNO(V) in attendance
01 Dec 1000 Corvette Association / HMAS Armidale Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 SNO(V) / Catafalque guard / Bugler in attendance
03 Dec 1900-2100 Recruit School Graduation (Night) HMAS Cerberus 2 Reviewing Officer:  VADM Noonan (CN)
04 Dec TBC Ceremonial Divisions HMAS Cerberus 4 Reviewing Officer:  TBC
5-Dec 1100 Armed Merchant Cruiser/LSI Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 CO CERB (or rep) / Catafalque guard / Bugler in attendance
06 Dec 1200 Pearl Harbour Remembrance Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 CO Cerberus (or rep) in attendance
09 Dec 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert - Matinee and Evening HMAS Cerberus cinema 1 RAN Band
 
NOTES:

'Points of Contact' for further information:

(1) All RAN Band (Melbourne Detachment) enquiries via the Band POC (PO Malcolm): 03 5931 6012

(2) All requests to attend the Recruit School Graduations should be addressed via email to the following address: ranrecruitschool.persops@defence.gov.au

(3)  Additional information on Community Engagement events may be available by contacting CPO D Mulheron:0488 047 084

(4) Ex-Navy guests are welcome to attend HMAS Cerberus Ceremonial Divisions.  For more details, please contact CPO J West: 03 5931 5293

(5) Members of the public are welcome to attend all of the Naval Commemorative Services held at the Shrine of Remembrance. For information, contact the Shrine: 03 9661 8100

(6) Additional information regarding ship visits may be available by contacting CMDR Furlonger (Visiting Ship Liaison Officer) on 0459 700 007.

(7) For additional information go to the Shrine website  or contact Terry Makings - 0411 135 163.

(8) Additional information about some major "whole-ship" events may be available by contacting LCDR Sowden (HMAS Cerberus First Lieutenant) on 03 5931 5586