Navy Victoria Network
Proudly supported by the Melbourne Naval Centre

Diary of Navy Events in Victoria

This calendar contains events of interest that HMAS Cerberus
is involved in and also events / services at the Shrine in Melbourne.
It is continually being updated

Date Time Event Location Notes Additional Information
30 Jun 1400 HMAS Waterhen Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 PNF Guest Speaker / Wreath Layer
06 Jul 1200 FESR Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 PNF Guest Speaker / Wreath Layer
12 Jul 1800-1900 Bastille Day Festival Opening Federation Square 1 RAN Parade Band
16 Jul 1100-1200 Freedom of Entry HMAS BENALLA Carrier St. Benalla 1 RAN Parade Band
19 Jul 0900-1100 Recruit school Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2  
22 Jul 1900 Naval Historial Society Meeting Waverley RSL   Guest speaker - NHSA President CAPT David Michael RAN Ret.
Full details in the Calendar.
25-28 Jul   HMAS Sirius visits Melbourne      
27 Jul 1900 Korea Veterans Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 CO Cerberus (or rep)
31 Jul 1330-1530 Bass Coast Health Ladies Auxiliary Wonthaggi Com. Arts Centre 1 RAN Big Band
02 Aug 1000 TBC HMAS Cerberus Ceremonial Divisions HMAS Cerberus Parade Ground 4 RADM Mead (FCAUST) Reviewing Officer
07 Aug 0900-1100 RSL(V) Women's State Conference Cranbourne RSL   ADF Rep - WO1 Logan
07 Aug 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert HMAS Cerberus Cinema 1  
08 Aug 0900-1430 Naval Gazing - Carrum Downs Secondary HMAS Cerberus 3  
09 Aug 1100-1200 HMAS Canberra Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 SNO(V), PNF Catafalque Guard
09 Aug 0900-1200 Blood Bank Drive Government House 1 RAN Band Acoustic Trio
10 Aug 1100-1300 Lemnos Gallipoli Memorial Service Foote St, Albert Park 1 RAN Band Brass Quintet and Vocalist
11 Aug 1100 OP PEDESTAL Commemorative Service Shrine - Cenotaph 5 CO Cerberus (or rep}.
15 Aug 1000-1130 Victory in the Pacific Shrine Forecourt 1 SNO(V), RAN Parade Band, Guest Speaker, Wreath Layer
16 Aug 0900-1100 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2  
18 Aug 1100 Vietnam Veterans Memorial Service Shrine - Cenotaph 5 SNO(V)
25 Aug 1000-1200 Fleet Air Arm Association Memorial Service HMAS Cerberus 1 RAN Band Bugler
26 Aug 1900-2030 Naval Historical Society meeting Waverley RSL   Technology & the Battle of the Atlantic
Guest speaker: Roger Buxton. 
27 Aug 0900-1430 Naval Gazing - Mornington Secondary College HMAS Cerberus 3  
31 Aug -
07 Sep
Various Legacy Badge Week Collections Mornington Peninsula Locations TBC HMAS Cerberus personnel
03 Sep 1400 Merchant Navy Day Shrine - Cenotaph 5 CO Cerberus (or rep.)
04 Sep 1100 Battle for Australia Memorial Service Shrine - Cenotaph 5 SNO(V)
04 Sep 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert HMAS Cerberus Cinema 1  
11 Sep 1100 Battle of Bita Paka Shrine - Sanctuary 5 SNO(V)
13 Sep 0900-1100 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2  
13-18 Sep   HMAS Melbourne Visit Station Pier 6  
14 Sep   HMAS Melbourne - Freedom of Entry March Swanston Street 7 RAN Band
15 Sep 1130 Loss of AE1 Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 SNO(V), PNF Catafalque Guard
17 Sep 0900-1430 Naval Gazing - The Emerson School Dandenong HMAS Cerberus 3  
19 Sep 0900-1430 Naval Gazing - Padua Mornington College & Mt Eliza Secondary HMAS Cerberus 3  
23 Sep 1900-2030 Naval Historical Society Meeting - all welcome  Waverley RSL   Guest speaker:  Captain Brian Surtees
27 Sep 1930-2200 Albury Jazz Basement Concert 44 Lincoln Causeway, Albury, NSW 1 RAN Jazz Ensemble ($25/$20 concession)
28 Sep 1100-2200 AFL Grand Final Commitments MCG TBC PNF Commitments TBC
POC: WO1 Matthews
02 Oct 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert HMAS Cerberus Cinema 1  
06 Oct 1400-1600 Portarlington Public Concert Portarlington Hall 1 RAN Concert Band
10-14 Oct   HMAS Choules visit Station Pier 6 TBC - Open ship, Saturday 12 October
11 Oct 0900-1100 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2 COMTRAIN Reviewing Officer
12-20 Oct Various Navy Week in Victoria Various 7 Details of events TBC
16 Oct 1800-2030 Frankston RSL Centenary Dinner Frankston RSL 1 RAN Band Quintet / Bugler / Vocalist / Armed Flag Party
17 Oct 0900-1400 Naval Gazing - Baw Baw Regional Colleges HMAS Cerberus  3  
18 Oct 0930-1200 HMAS Hobart Memorial Service HMAS Cerberus Chapel 8  
18 Oct 1100 HMAS Lismore wreath laying with Berwick Primary School Memorial Tree F01    
18 Oct 0900-1700 Defence Seminar Anzac House, 4 Collins St. Melbourne 7 All Welcome - $25 head.
20-Oct 1030-1145 Seafarer's Service Saint Paul's Cathedral 7 PNF Unarmed Flag Party
25-27 Oct All day Navy Community Engagement Activities Phillip Island Moto GP 3  
25 Oct 0730-1400 Legacy / Navy Week Golf Day Mornington Golf Club   Bookings: Ed Kennedy - 0412 950 331 (Entry Fee = $50 p/p)
27 Oct 1000-1200 Nasho's Service Shrine - Cenetaph 5 CO CERB (or rep)/ Catafalque Guard/ Marching contingent
28 Oct 1900-2030 Naval Historical Society Meeting - all welcome  Sunset room, Waverley RSL   Technology & the Battle of the Atlantic - Part II
Guest speaker: Roger Buxton.
30 Oct 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert HMAS Cerberus Cinema 1  
02 Nov 1400-1600 Veterans Health Week Performance Frankston RSL 1 RAN Band - Big Band
07 Nov 0900-1100 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2 WO-N Reviewing Officer
07-11 Nov TBC RAN Communications Branch Reunion Geelong TBC SNO(V)
11 Nov 1015 Remembrance Day Commitments Shrine - Cenotaph & Sanctuary 5 SNO(V), PNF Guard & Flag party 
17 Nov 1130 HMAS Goorangai Commemorative Service Queenscliff 7 CO Cerberus (or Rep.)
17 Nov 1200 HMAS Sydney Commemorative Service Shrine - Tree F24 5 SNO(V), Catafalque Guard
23 Nov 1700-1900 RSL Gala Dinner Regent Theatre Plaza Ballroom 8 PNF Flag bearer
27 Nov 1400 & 1900 Soundwaves Concert HMAS Cerberus Cinema 1  
01 Dec 1000-1030 HMAS Armidale Commemorative Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 SNO(V), PNF Catafalque Guard
05 Dec 0900-1100 Recruit School Graduation HMAS Cerberus 2  
06 Dec 1000 TBC HMAS Cerberus Ceremonial Divisions HMAS Cerberus Parade Ground 4 VADM Noonan (CN) Reviewing Officer
07 Dec 1100 LSI/ Armed Merchant Cruiser Service Shrine - Sanctuary 5 PNF Guest Speaker / Wreath Layer / Catafalque Guard
 
NOTES:

'Points of Contact' for further information:

(1) All RAN Band (Melbourne Detachment) enquiries via the Band POC (PO Palamountain): 03 5931 6012

(2) All requests to attend the Recruit School Graduations should be addressed via email to the following address: ranrecruitschool.persops@defence.gov.au

(3)  Additional information on Community Engagement events may be available by contacting CPO D Mulheron:0488 047 084

(4) Ex-Navy guests are welcome to attend HMAS Cerberus Ceremonial Divisions.  For more details, please contact CPO J West: 03 5931 5293

(5) Members of the public are welcome to attend all of the Naval Commemorative Services held at the Shrine of Remembrance. For information, contact the Shrine: 03 9661 8100

(6) Additional information regarding ship visits may be available by contacting CMDR Furlonger (Visiting Ship Liaison Officer) on 0459 700 007.

(7) For additional information go to the Shrine website  or contact Terry Makings - 0411 135 163.

(8) Additional information about some major "whole-ship" events may be available by contacting LCDR Sowden (HMAS Cerberus First Lieutenant) on 03 5931 5586